"(6) The Board shall submit a report of its activities once every year after its establishment to the President, the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate. "(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for the fiscal years 1994 and 1995.". SEC. 213. MISCELLANEOUS AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. (a) DEFINITIONS.-Section 4 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(14) 'Director' means the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology. "(15) 'Institute' means the National Institute of Standards and Technology. "(16) 'Assistant Secretary' means the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Technology Policy.